Find high speed ethernet media converter for data centers, campuses, and industrial sites

Source 30 units of high speed ethernet media converter with varying switching capacities, throughput rates, and transmission distances. Buyers can compare models like PG-GE4P2F030HR and DT-MC-1000M-SMDF-60KM for specific network requirements.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for High-Speed Ethernet Media Converters

Understanding Technical Performance Metrics

When evaluating high-speed Ethernet media converters, buyers must first distinguish between the fundamental performance metrics that dictate network efficiency and reliability. The core of any procurement decision rests on the switching capacity, which defines the maximum amount of data the device can process per second. In the current market, observed switching capacities vary significantly based on the intended application tier. For instance, specific models in the supply chain demonstrate a switching capacity of 12 Gbps, while others are rated at 5.6 Gbps or 56 Gbps. This variance indicates that a single procurement strategy cannot satisfy all network needs; a facility upgrading a backbone requires a 56 Gbps unit, whereas a remote edge node might only require 5.6 Gbps.

Throughput, measured in millions of packets per second (mpps), is the second critical metric. It determines how many data packets the converter can handle without dropping frames under load. Data indicates that models exist with throughput ranging from 4.166 mpps to 41.66 mpps. A device with a throughput of 41.66 mpps is essential for high-density environments, while a unit offering 4.166 mpps may suffice for lower-bandwidth applications. Furthermore, the packet buffer size is a vital component of performance stability. The observed range includes buffers of 448 KB, 1 MB, and up to 128 MB. Larger buffers, such as the 128 MB variant, are crucial for handling traffic bursts and preventing packet loss during congestion, whereas smaller buffers like 1.5 Mbit or 1.5 MB are typical for standard operational loads.

The transfer mode also plays a significant role in data integrity. Most modern high-speed converters utilize a Store and Forward mechanism, which ensures that the entire packet is received and checked for errors before being forwarded. This method provides higher reliability compared to cut-through switching, albeit with a slight increase in latency. Additionally, the Media Access Control (MAC) address table size, observed at 2K or 4M entries, dictates the scale of the network segment the device can manage. For large-scale deployments, a 4M MAC address capacity is necessary to support extensive device counts without performance degradation.

Compliance and Certification Verification

In the global B2B market, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market access and operational safety. Buyers must rigorously verify that suppliers provide products adhering to international standards. The most frequently observed certifications in the current supply pool include ISO, RoHS, and CE. The ISO certification ensures that the manufacturing process meets quality management standards, while RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) compliance guarantees that the device does not contain lead, mercury, or other hazardous materials banned in many jurisdictions. The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area.

It is important to note that certification status can vary by model. While some product lines prominently display ISO, RoHS, and CE together, others may only list RoHS and CE. Procurement teams should not assume that every unit in a batch carries the full suite of certifications unless explicitly confirmed in the product documentation. The absence of an ISO mark on a specific model does not necessarily indicate non-compliance with safety standards, but it does require a deeper audit of the supplier's quality management system.

Beyond certifications, physical standards and dimensions are critical for integration. The physical footprint of the converter must match the available rack space or mounting location. Observed dimensions in the market include a standard profile of 23 cm x 12 cm x 5.5 cm, while other compact models measure 95 mm x 70 mm x 25 mm. These dimensional variances mean that a one-size-fits-all approach to installation is impossible. Buyers must cross-reference the specific model number, such as the PG-GE4P2F030HR or the DT-MC-1000M-SMDF series, with their physical infrastructure plans to ensure a fit.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing of high-speed Ethernet media converters is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, packaging requirements, and logistical factors. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $0.10 to $360.00. This wide disparity is not arbitrary; it directly correlates with the device's capabilities. A unit with a 56 Gbps switching capacity and 128 MB packet buffer will naturally command a higher price point than a basic 5.6 Gbps model with a smaller buffer.

Packaging standards also contribute to the final cost. High-value industrial equipment often requires "Safe Packaging According to Export Standard" with thick protective materials to prevent damage during long-distance shipping. This level of protection adds to the unit cost but is essential for maintaining product integrity. Conversely, standard retail packaging may be less expensive but offers less protection.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The market observes an MOQ range from 1 to 100 units. For small-scale pilots or replacement orders, an MOQ of 1 allows for flexibility without significant capital commitment. However, for large-scale deployments, suppliers often require an MOQ of 100 to unlock volume pricing tiers. Buyers must calculate the total cost of ownership (TCO) by factoring in the MOQ requirement. Ordering exactly 100 units might be more cost-effective per unit than ordering 50 units, even if the initial cash outlay is higher.

Typical Applications and Deployment Scenarios

High-speed Ethernet media converters are deployed across a diverse range of industries, primarily serving to bridge the gap between copper-based Ethernet networks and fiber optic infrastructure. The selection of a specific model often depends on the required transmission distance and the type of fiber optic cable used.

One of the most common applications is in long-distance telecommunications. The market features converters capable of transmitting data over distances ranging from 20 km to 100 km. For example, models designated with specific wavelength and distance codes, such as the DT-MC-1000M-SMDF-60KM, are designed for 60 km transmission using 1550 nm wavelengths. Other models, like the DT-MC-1000M-SMDF-40KM, operate at 40 km using 1310 nm wavelengths. These long-range converters are essential for connecting remote offices, data centers, or campus buildings that are separated by significant geographical distances.

In addition to long-distance links, converters are used in short-range applications where space is at a premium. The observed distance range includes 20 km and 40 km variants, which are suitable for metropolitan area networks (MANs) or large industrial complexes. The choice of connector type, such as the Sc connector observed in several models, is also a critical factor. Sc connectors are known for their robustness and ease of use, making them a preferred choice in many industrial and telecommunications environments.

The following table summarizes the observed performance and distance capabilities of various models to assist in application matching:

Model SeriesSwitching CapacityThroughputPacket BufferMax DistanceWavelength
PG-GE4P2F030HR12 Gbps8.292 mpps1 MBN/AN/A
PG-GE24P44F030MHR56 Gbps41.66 mpps128 MBN/AN/A
DT-MC-1000M-SMDF-60KMN/AN/AN/A60 km1550 nm
DT-MC-1000M-SMDF-40KMN/AN/AN/A40 km1310 nm
DT-MC-1000M-SMDF-80KMN/AN/AN/A80 kmN/A
DT-MC-1000M-SMDF-20KMN/AN/AN/A20 kmN/A
DT-MC-1000M-SMDF-100KMN/AN/AN/A100 kmN/A

Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Origins

When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers should consider the geographic origin of the products, as this can influence logistics, lead times, and quality consistency. The majority of the observed products originate from China, specifically from regions like Guangdong and Zhejiang. Guangdong is a major hub for electronics manufacturing, known for its extensive supply chain and high production capacity. Zhejiang, on the other hand, is also a significant manufacturing center, particularly for specialized components and optical devices.

While the origin provides context, the primary evaluation metric should be the supplier's ability to meet the specific technical and logistical requirements of the buyer. Buyers must verify the "New" condition of the products, as the market data confirms that the listed items are generally new. However, this should be explicitly stated in the purchase order to avoid any ambiguity regarding refurbished or used equipment.

The customization availability is another key factor in supplier selection. The market data indicates that customization is available for many of these products. This means that buyers can request modifications to the standard specifications, such as custom packaging, specific connector types, or tailored firmware configurations. A supplier that offers robust customization options can better align the product with the buyer's unique infrastructure needs, reducing the need for additional adapters or intermediate devices.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement

Ensuring the long-term reliability of high-speed Ethernet media converters requires a focus on quality control metrics, particularly the Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF). The observed MTBF for these devices is 100,000 hours, a figure that suggests a high level of durability and reliability for continuous operation. This metric is critical for mission-critical applications where downtime can result in significant financial loss. Buyers should request test reports or certification documents that validate this MTBF claim, as it is a key indicator of the product's lifespan.

Net weight is another observable attribute that can serve as a proxy for build quality. The observed net weight for certain models is 0.165 Kg. While weight alone does not guarantee quality, it can indicate the density of components and the robustness of the casing. A unit that is too light might be constructed with cheaper materials, while a unit that is too heavy might be over-engineered for its intended application.

For long-term procurement, buyers should establish a relationship with suppliers who can provide consistent quality over time. This involves verifying the consistency of the product standard, such as the 23x12x5.5 cm dimensions or the 95x70x25 mm dimensions, across different production batches. Any deviation in these standards could indicate a change in the manufacturing process or a shift in the supplier's quality control protocols.

Furthermore, the packing method is a crucial aspect of quality control during transit. The "Safe Packaging According to Export Standard" ensures that the devices arrive in perfect condition. Buyers should inspect the packaging upon receipt to ensure that the thick protective materials are intact and that the product has not suffered any physical damage during shipping.

Final Procurement Considerations

In conclusion, sourcing high-speed Ethernet media converters requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, compliance requirements, and logistical considerations. The wide range of switching capacities, from 5.6 Gbps to 56 Gbps, and throughput rates, from 4.166 mpps to 41.66 mpps, means that there is a solution for almost every network architecture. However, the buyer must carefully match these specifications to their actual network needs to avoid over-provisioning or under-provisioning.

Certification checks for ISO, RoHS, and CE are non-negotiable for ensuring market compliance and safety. The geographic origins in Guangdong and Zhejiang provide a strong manufacturing base, but the buyer must verify the specific model's attributes, such as the MTBF of 100,000 hours and the specific distance capabilities ranging from 20 km to 100 km. The price range of $0.10 to $360.00 reflects the diversity of the market, and the MOQ range of 1 to 100 units offers flexibility for different order sizes.

By focusing on these evidence-based factors and avoiding assumptions about unverified claims, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the reliability and efficiency of their network infrastructure. The availability of customization and the strict adherence to export packaging standards further enhance the value proposition of these products. Ultimately, a successful procurement strategy relies on a deep understanding of the technical landscape and a rigorous verification process for every component in the supply chain.

FAQs

What certifications do high speed ethernet media converters typically have?

Most models carry ISO, RoHS, and CE certifications to ensure compliance. Some variants may only list RoHS and CE marks. Buyers must verify the specific certification status for each model before procurement.

Which switching capacity options are available for these devices?

Switching capacities range from 5.6 Gbps to 56 Gbps depending on the model. A 56 Gbps unit suits backbone upgrades, while 5.6 Gbps fits edge nodes. Select based on network tier requirements.

How far can high speed ethernet media converters transmit data?

Transmission distances vary from 20 km up to 100 km using single-mode fiber. Specific models support 40 km, 60 km, or 80 km ranges. Choose the model matching your site distance.

Can buyers request customization for these converters?

Customization is available for many product lines to meet unique needs. Suppliers may adjust packaging, connectors, or firmware configurations. Confirm specific customization options with the vendor before ordering.

What is the typical minimum order quantity for these products?

The market observes an MOQ range from 1 to 100 units per order. Small pilots may require only one unit, while bulk deployments often need 100. Calculate total cost of ownership based on these tiers.

Where are these high speed ethernet media converters manufactured?

Products originate primarily from Guangdong and Zhejiang in China. Guangdong is a major electronics hub, while Zhejiang specializes in optical components. Origin affects logistics and lead times for international buyers.

What packet buffer sizes are offered in the current supply?

Packet buffers range from 448 KB to 128 MB across different models. Larger buffers like 128 MB handle traffic bursts better than smaller ones. Select buffer size based on expected network congestion levels.